The Principle, Practice, and Morality of a Constitutional Republic in America
[…] [28] Samuel Adams to Richard Henry Lee, Boston, 14 April 1785, in The Writings of Samuel Adams:  1778-1802, vol. 4, ed. Harry A. Cushing (New York:  G. P. Putnam’s Sons, 1908), 314.

[29] Madison, Federalist Paper 10, 82-83.

[30] Madison, Federalist Paper 10, 82.

[31] Donald S. Lutz, The Origins of American Constitutionalism (Baton Rouge, LA:  Louisiana State U Press, 1988), 85.

[32] Madison, Federalist Paper 10, 83.

[33] Garbarino, Athenian Democracy, 27, 28.  Brackets mine.

[34] See Jones, Fall of Rome, 43-44; See Kirk, Roots, 101-102.

[35] Article IV, Section 4 of the U. S. Constitution states, “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government.”

[36] Jones, Fall of Rome, 45.

[37] Richard Henry Lee to Colonial Martin Pickett, Chantilly, 5 March 1786, in Memoir of the Life of Richard Henry Lee and His Correspondence, vol. 2, ed. grandson Richard H. Lee (Philadelphia, PA:  Carey and Lea, 1825), 70.