Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

November 26, 2016
The Founding

American Heritage Education Foundation, Inc. (AHEF)
Privacy Policy

I. American Heritage Education Foundation, Inc. (“AHEF”) Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how the AHEF may collect, use, share, and safeguard information on www.americanheritage.org and www.miracleofamerica.net websites, microsites, mobile applications, AHEF profiles on AHEF social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by the AHEF from time to time (the “Sites” or “Services”). In certain Sites operated overseas, the Privacy Policy displayed on those Sites, not this Privacy Policy, will govern the collection, use, and sharing of information.

II. Changes to the Privacy Policy

As the AHEF, its membership, products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the bottom of this page.

III. Information We Collect

1. Personally Identifiable Information: We may collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that identifies you (“Personally Identifiable Information”) when you: provide such information on our Sites, apply or register for AHEF events, or otherwise interact with the AHEF, including, but not limited to, applying for membership, registering for an AHEF event or program, or purchasing AHEF products or services. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, Email address, credit card, or other financial account information.

2. Non-Personal Data: As you interact with our Sites, we may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to the Sites and our use of a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address , and other tools. “Cookies” are pieces of code/text placed on your computer when you browse our Sites. Cookies may be placed by us or third party advertisers. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on our Sites through the use of these and other tools, as the AHEF may add from time to time, may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, etc. Additionally, cookies, tags and other tools placed by third parties may collect other information about you and your visits to Sites and elsewhere on the Internet including, but not limited to, your industry, company size, job function, seniority level, etc.)(collectively, all of the foregoing data the “Non-Personal Data”).

IV. How We Use and Share Personally Identifiable Information

Once collected, we may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Provide service communications such as reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and service messages
  • Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites
  • Fulfill and/or deliver AHEF products and services
  • Publish membership directories and registration lists as described below
  • Sharing with certain other companies to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you as described below
  • Tailor content, advertising and marketing to you
  • Provide AHEF news and updates on AHEF products, programs, and services
  • Share with third parties as required by law or to protect the AHEF as described below
  • Share your email address as permitted under AHEF Email Policy as described below

Publication of Your Personally Identifiable Information for Membership Directories and Registration Lists. To allow the public to find you, the Personally Identifiable Information we receive may be published on the Sites and other print or digital media, in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, directories, membership lists, and other types of registration lists for AHEF programs and events (“Directory Lists”). Directory Lists will not include sensitive information, such as credit card or bank information, or social security numbers. Users may request their information be suppressed from Directory Lists by contacting us.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions. When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us. For example, the AHEF occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, packaging, mailing and delivering promotional offers, answering questions about products or services, data modeling, printing, sending postal mail and processing event registrations. In such cases, the AHEF may share your Personally Identifiable Information.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information with Certain Other Companies. The AHEF may share Personally Identifiable Information, except for Email addresses, with certain other companies in order to provide them an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you, which helps contribute non-dues revenue to the AHEF.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect the AHEF’s Interests. The AHEF may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the AHEF; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AHEF; or (c) protect the personal safety of AHEF personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances. In addition, if the AHEF and/or its assets (or a portion of its assets) are sold, assigned, transferred, or merged, or if the AHEF undergoes some other change including a change to its corporate form as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, information may be transferred as part of that transaction or change.

Sharing Your Email Address Pursuant to AHEF Policy. Your e-mail address will only be used by the AHEF and its entities. We do not sell or rent e-mail addresses to anyone outside the AHEF. The AHEF will also not share e-mail addresses to unrelated third-parties, affiliates, or AHEF members. The AHEF may share your Email address with third parties to enable the AHEF to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Finally, the AHEF may share Email addresses with third parties as necessary for the AHEF to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.

V. How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your profile and e-mail preferences, including opting out of e-mail by contacting us. Additionally, if you prefer to receive mailings only from the AHEF and have your name and address removed from the list we provide to certain companies, please contact us. For California residents, please consult the “Your California Privacy Rights” for additional considerations.

VI. How We May Use and Share Non-Personal Data

Through the use of various technological tools, we may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites/Services and for other business reasons. We may share the Non-Personal Data we collect with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like cookies, tags and web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse our Sites. We or other third party companies may then use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of other non-AHEF companies when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by the AHEF.

How You Can Manage the Collection of Non-Personal Data. Third party advertising companies may collect data about your visit to our Sites and others to provide you more relevant advertising here and elsewhere on the Internet. This type of advertising is known as Online Behavioral Advertising. You can stop this collection and use of data for these purposes by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) by visiting the “Opt Out From Online Behavioral Advertising” website. By opting out, the ads you see may be less relevant, and you may still continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Sites and elsewhere.

VII. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2016 will receive information about 2015). To obtain this information please write to us at: 3100 Weslayan, Suite 375, Houston, Texas 77027 — California Privacy Law. Please include your full name and address and AHEF Member Number, if applicable.

VIII. Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data online from or market online to children under the age of 13.

IX. Information Security

The AHEF implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for Directory Lists and the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, the AHEF cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

X. User ID and Password

Certain areas of the Sites may require the use of a user ID, email address, or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. To help you protect your privacy, the AHEF Sites have tools to help you log in and log out.

XI. Linking to Other Internet Sites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the Sites or from an AHEF email message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.

XII. How You Can Access and Change Information

If you are a registered user of the Sites, subscriber to AHEF publications, purchaser of AHEF products and services, or an AHEF member, you may review and update/correct your information directly on the AHEF’s website—www.americanheritage.org—or by contacting us.

Last updated August 1, 2016

Receive Blog Updates

Please leave this field empty.